Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Threatened Fresh Water Fishes of Kerala

 

Sl.No

Scientific name

Common name

IUCN Status/Endemism

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED

1

Barbodes bovanicus (Day, 1877)

Bovany Barb

CR

2

Barbodes wynaadensis (Day, 1873)

 

CR/WG

3

Hemibagrus punctatus (Jerdon, 1849)

Nilgiri Mystus

CR/WG

4

Hypselobarbus pulchellus (Day, 1870)

 

CR/WG

5

Hypselobarbus thomasi (Day, 1874)

Nilgiri Shark

CR/WG

6

Mesonoemacheilus herrei (Nalbant & Banarescu, 1982)

 

CR/WG

7

Puntius pookodensis (Mercy & Jacob, 2007)

Pookode Lake Barb

CR/K

ENDANGERED

8

Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849)

Jerdon's Baril

EN/WG

9

Crossocheilus periyarensis (Menon & Jacob ,1996)

Periyar Latia

EN/K

10

Devario neilgherriensis (Day, 1867)

Nilgiri Danio

EN/WG

11

Eechathalakenda ophicephala (Raj, 1941)

Channa Barb

EN/K

12

Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877

Canara Pearlspot

EN/WG

13

Garra hughi (Silas, 1955)

Cardamon Garra

EN/WG

14

Garra surendranathanii (Shaji, Arun & Easa, 1996)

Periyar Garra

EN/K

15

Glyptothorax anamaliensis (Silas, 1952)

Anamalai Sucker Catfish

EN/WG

16

Glyptothorax davissinghi (Manimekalan & Das, 1998)

 

EN/K

17

Glyptothorax housei Herre, 1942

 

EN/WG

18

Glyptothorax madraspatanum (Day,1873)

 

EN/WG

19

Homalaptera montana (Herre, 1945)

Anamalai Loach

EN/WG

20

Homaloptera santhamparaiensis(Arunachalam,Johnson & Rema Devi,2002)

Santhampara Loach

EN/K

21

Horabagrus nigricollaris(Pethiyagoda & Kottelat,1994)

Imperial White collared Yellow Catfish

EN/K

22

Horalabiosa joshuai Silas, 1954

Lipped Algae Eater

EN/WG

23

Hypselobarbus curmuca (Hamilton, 1807)

 

EN/WG

24

Hypselobarbus dubius (Day, 1867)

Nilgiri Barb

EN/WG

25

Hypselobarbus micropogon(Valenciennes, 1842)

 

EN/WG

26

Hypselobarbus musullah (Sykes, 1839)

Hump Backed Mahseer

EN/WG

27

Hypselobarbus periyarensis (Raj, 1941)

Periyar Barb

EN/K

28

Labeo potail (Sykes, 1839)

Deccan Labeo

EN/WG

29

Lepidopygopsis typus Raj, 1941

Periyar Trout

EN/K

30

Longischistura striatus (Day, 1867)

 

EN/WG

31

Monopterus fossorius (Nayar, 1951)

Malabar Swamp Eel

EN/K

32

Nemacheilus petrubanarescui (Menon, 1984)

 

EN/WG

33

Nemacheilus pulchellus Day, 1873

 

EN/WG

34

Osteochilichthys longidorsalis(Pethiyagoda & Kottelat 1994)

Long Finned Barb

EN/K

35

Pseudeutropius mitchelli Günther, 1864

Malabar Patashi

EN/K

36

Pterocryptis wynaadensis (Day, 1873)

Malabar Silurus

EN/WG

37

Puntius arulius (Jerdon, 1849)

 

EN/WG

38

Puntius cauveriensis(Hora, 1937)

Cauvery barb

EN/WG

39

Puntius chalakkudiensis (Menon,Rema Devi&Thobias,1999)

Miss Kerala Look Alike

EN/K

40

Puntius denisonii (Day, 1865)

Miss Kerala

EN/WG

41

Puntius exclamatio (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 2005)

 

EN/K

42

Puntius ophicephalus (Raj, 1941)

Channa Barb

EN/K

43

Silonia childreni (Sykes, 1839)

 

EN/WG

44

Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839)

Black Mahseer

EN

45

Tor malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849)

Malabar Mahseer

EN/WG

46

Tor musullah (Sykes, 1839)

Hump Backed Mahseer

EN/WG

47

Tor putitora (Hamilton, 1822)

Golden Mahaseer

EN

48

Travancoria elongata (Pethiyagoda & Kottelat, 1994)

Periyar Loach

EN/K

49

Travancoria jonesi (Hora, 1941)

Travancore Loach

EN/K

VULNERABLE

50

Balitora mysorensis (Hora, 1941)

Slender Stone Loach

Vu/WG

51

Batasio travancoria (Hora & Law, 1941)

Travancore Batasio

Vu/WG

52

Carinotetraodon travancoricus (Hora & Nair, 1941)

Malabar Pufferfish

Vu/WG

53

Channa diplogramme (Day, 1865)

 

Vu

54

Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)

White Carp

Vu

55

Garra menoni (Devi and  Indra, 1984)

Silent Valley Stone Sucker

Vu/K

56

Garra periyarensis (Gopi, 2001)

Periyar Stone Sucker

Vu/K

57

Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864)

Bulls Eye Catfish

Vu/K

58

Hypselobarbus kolus (Sykes, 1839)

Kolus Barb

Vu/WG

59

Laubuca fasciatus (Silas, 1958)

Malabar Hatchet Chela

Vu/K

60

Mesonoemacheilus pambarensis (Rema Devi & Indra, 1994)

Pambar Banded Loach

Vu/K

61

Monopterus indicus (Silas and Dawson, 1961)

Bombay Swampeel

Vu/WG

62

Nemacheilus keralensis (Rita, Banarescu & Nalbant, 1978)

Kerala Loach

Vu/K

63

Nemacheilus menoni Zacharias & Minimol, 1999

Periyar Blotched Loach

Vu/K

64

Nemacheilus periyarensis (Menon, 1984)

 

Vu/K

65

Puntius assimilis (Jerdon, 1849)

Mahecola Barb

Vu/WG

NEAR THREATENED

66

Balitora brucei (Gray, 1830)

 

NT

67

Clarias dussumieri ( Valenciennes, 1840)

Valencienne's Clarid

NT

68

Mystus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849)

Jerdon's Mystus

NT/WG

69

Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794)

 

NT

70

Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822)

Mahseer

NT

71

Wallago  attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

 

NT

Vu- Vulnerable: 16; E-Endangered: 42; NT-Near Threatened: 6; CE-Critically Endangered: 7; K-Kerala, WG-western Ghats

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST

Sl.No

Scientific name

Common      Name

IUCNStatus/Endemism

1

Carinotetraodon imitator(Britz & Kottelat, 1999)

Dwarf Malabar Puffer

DD

2

Channa  gachua(Hamilton 1822)

Dwarf snakehead

LC

3

Channa marulius(Hamilton, 1822)

 

LC

4

Channa striata (Bloch, 1793)

Blotched snakehead

LC

5

Etroplus canarensis Day, 1877

Canara Pearlspot

CR/WG

6

Hypselobarbus kolus(Sykes, 1839)

Kolus Barb

E/WG

N. B: According to the expert committee Fishes 1 - 4 are least represented in the water bodies of our state, Etroplus canarensis should be considered  Critically Endangered also Hypselobarbus Kolus is Endangered in Kerala.

 

Source:  Kerala State Biodiversity Board